Friday, May 1, 2009

Diet Food

My Man and child have gone away.
Time for mommy to relax and play.
No nuggets, PBJ, or Easy Mac in sight.
I made dinner for myself tonight.
It looked like this:

And this:

This too:

Oh yeah, and this:

It was alright...for diet food.

I am sharing this Beautiful Life post over at The Inspired Room. Check it out!


  1. Go Keelie Go!
    You can do it!
    Lose it, lose it, lose it!

    Yes, I'm good with the cheers! lol! But for real, we can do this! Whooo! :-)

  2. How are you feeling? I know that detox stage is somewhat UNPLEASANT! But it didn't last too long with me!
    Market Street was a great place to be today!! I stocked up well! I think in less than one week I have spent almost $400 on food and bought a grill. I have to complete this thing now!

    We are gonna look so good;-)

  3. Looking Good (even though it shouldn't be) is my main motivation at the moment. It was a little touch and go this afternoon. My neck and head hurt so bad i was actually considering *gasp* going to the DR! Feeling better now. Market Street is going to be a good friend for the next 30 days. Certainly not cheap--you ARE correct.

  4. This looks really good. It probably would taste even better if you didn't have to cook it and clean up after yourself! SO I am wondering - no caffine and no alchol...What in the world do you drink??

  5. That would be WATER...and lots of it. Supposed to drink 1 liter for every 50lbs. I could have decaffinated coffee but since I can't have sugar, sugar substitues, or dairy--I skip this morning ritual. I think I have that elimination to thank for the hideous headache/neckache/shoulderache I had on Friday, my 2nd day on diet.

  6. Looks like a yummy dinner for one! Love the photos!